ANJA CARR
Born in Bergen, Norway, lives and works in Oslo, Norway
INSTAGRAM: @anja_carr
CONTACT:
GSM: (+47)45220797
ELECTRONIC MAIL: anja[at]anjacarr.com

EUCATION:
2011 - 2009:
Master in Fine Art Academy of Fine Art, Oslo National Academy of the Arts (Prof. Henrik Plenge Jakobsen), Oslo (NO)

2009 - 2008:
Exchange Department of sculpture, Kunsthochshule Berlin Weissensee (Prof. Susanne Weirich), Berlin (DE)

2009 - 2006:
Bachelor in Fine Art Department of Fine Art, Bergen National Academy of the Arts (Prof. Karen Kipphoff and Amanda Steggell), Bergen (NO)

2006 - 2004:
2-year Fine Art Diploma Kunstskolen i Bergen / Bergen Art School, Bergen (NO)


SOLO EXHIBITIONS:
2020 - 2019:
TBA: curated by Annine Birkeland, BergenKjøtt vol. 2 (new space) Bergen (NO) (upcoming)
TBA: curated by Stephan Alexander, GHOST Gallery, Brooklyn, New York City, New York (USA) (upcoming)
TBA: curated by Stephan Alexander, GHOST Gallery, Los Angeles, California (USA) (upcoming)
while watching you Oppland Art Center, Lillehammer (NO)

2018:
Translations QB Gallery, Oslo (NO)
Don't open it Møre & Romsdal Art Center, Molde (NO)

2017:
FOIL Kunstplass [10], Oslo (NO)
Peachy Blue curated by Kristin Velle-George, Prosjektrom Normanns, Stavanger (NO)

2016:
FEED --> FEEL curated by Sigrid Bendz and Henrik Langgård, Nebbelux, Fredsrikstad (NO)
Hoof tap on the shoulder curated by Malou Bergman, CANDYLAND, Stockholm (SE)
Somepony curated by Beatrix de Souza, the Agency gallery, London (UK)
Sensing something slimy under the shoes Skåne Art Association (Skånes Konstförening), Malmö (SE)

2015:
Octopussy Melanin Mirror curated by Josefine Lyche, LYNX, Oslo (NO)
The Dream of the Octopus House of Foundation, Moss (NO)

2014:
LET GO! curated by NO WAY, the Agency Gallery, London (UK)
Ninja curated by Nicholas Riis, Kazachenko's Apartment, Oslo (NO)

2013:
Behind The Scenes From Behind In Your Dreams Trøndelag Centre for Contemporary Art (TSSK), Trondheim (NO)
THERE’S NO PLACE LIKE HOME curated by Kristian Skylstad, Dollhouse, Oslo (NO)
Pig Pictures (part of Skapninger) curated by Aase Marie Brun, KUNSTBANKEN Hedmark Art Center, Hamar (NO)

2012:
Familiar Matrix for Fantasy – Banana Blues & Bedtime Stories Akershus Art Center, Lillestrøm (NO)
New premises, same shit (but wait a minute, mmm, something is different) curated by Rasmus Hungnes, Premiss, Bergen (NO)
MMMULE Saltarelli Salong, Oslo (NO)

2011:
Upchock Chick Gallery Blunk, Trondheim (NO)
Tricolor (with Niklas Sillén as Icecream art team + guest-artist Fadlabi) Petr Svarovsky's apartment, Oslo (NO)

2010:
Faster, Pussycat! Eat! Eat! curated by Hans Thorsen, Oslo and Akershus Artist Association (Galleri BOA), Oslo (NO)
Silky Judder (main content-ment) curated by Jesper Halling, Galleri Plastik, Oslo (NO)
POP POP POP TILL YOU SLOP!!! (with Niklas Sillén) curated by Fadlabi, One Night Only Gallery, Oslo (NO)
This is the past, the present and the future Galleri Fisk, Bergen (NO)
The taste of death is on my tongue, I feel something that is not from this world Galleri 21:24, Oslo (NO)

2009:
If I have any magic at all I think it’s because I am so totally real and look so totally artificial Galleri Hamburger Platz, Berlin (DE)

2008:
Z started pumpdown 1445, expecting late morning shot tomorrow (with Lina Holme) curated by Kenneth Wikdahl, Galleri S.E, Bergen (NO)

2007:
...and at midnight everybody ate fake midnight mushroom cake... Galleri Fisk, Bergen (NO)
A performance triology (with Niklas Sillén) Galleri Kit, Trondheim (NO)
Svulstig Svor (with Hanne Maren Meldahl) Kunstrom, Bergen (NO)


GROUP EXHIBITIONS(SELECTED):
2020:
A perfect shelter curated by Marina Bobyleva, Triumph Gallery, Moscow (RU) (upcoming February)

2019:
Villa Bazaar Norwegian Sculptor Society, Oslo (NO) (current 24 October - 8 December)
Eat this!
curated by Jasna Jernejšek, Račka Gallery / Center for Contemporary Arts (CSU), Celje (SI)
Instinct curated by Jasna Jernejšek, Cankarjev dom, Ljubljana (SI)

Photography on a Postcard curated by Gemma Peppe, Photo London, Somerset House, London (UK)
Open Video X curated by Janne Talstad, Tenthaus Oslo, Oslo (NO)

2018:
Open Video IX curated by Janne Talstad, Galleri Dikemark, Asker (NO)
PTV: Performance TV
curated by Michał Grzegorzek and Joanna Zielińska, Ujazdowski Castle Centre for Contemporary Art, Warsaw (PL)
VATN Norðurlendsk Salón
The Nordic House in the Faroe Islands, Tórshavn (FO)
Photography on a Postcard curated by Gemma Peppé, Photo London, Somerset House, London (UK)

Adieu Inkognito curated by Egil Reksten, Inkognitogata 4, Oslo
(NO)

2017:
The Oslo Museum of Contemporary Art
Kunsthall Oslo, Oslo (NO)
The Superorganism
curated by Alexandra Nyman and Josefina Posch, Galleri Box, Gothenburg (SE)
Photography on a Postcard curated by Gemma Peppe, thePrintSpace gallery, London (UK)
UNCONTAMINATED Oslo Fashion Art Festival 2017
curated by NOIONE, Mellomstasjonen / The National Museum, Oslo (NO)
The National Art Exhibition 2017
(Statens 130. Kunstutstilling / Høstutstillingen), Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo (NO)
Open Video V
(video-program) curated by Janne Talstad, Atelier Nord ANX, Oslo
(NO)

2016:
When Will I Be Little Again? curated by Joanna Zielińska, Tadeusz Kantor Museum, Kraków (PL)
Pop-Up during Bergen International Festival 2016 (Festspillene) curated by Annine Birkeland, Bergen Kjøtt, Bergen (NO)
Vector #7 (book on display) curated by Randi Grov Berger, Entrée, Bergen (NO)
Skogul Gondul / Open video IV (video-program) curated by Janne Talstad, Papay Gyro Nights 2016, VIDEOTAGE, Hong Kong (HK)
Video Open (video-program) curated by Janne Talstad,
Atelier Nord ANX, Oslo (NO)
Skogul Gondul / Open video III (video-program) curated by Janne Talstad, Papay Gyro Nights Art Festival, Orkney Islands (UK)
Particle
curated by Kunst Vardo, Atelier Felix, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo (NO)
Identität von Mensch und Ort / Identitet: menneske og sted (part 2) Landesbibliothek, Kiel (DE)

2015:
OUT OF ORDER NMNP Project Space, Stavanger (NO)
Karaoke Nights
curated by Dragland & Booth, Fusetsu Gallery, Kofu (JP)

Open Video II
(video-program) curated by Janne Talstad, Space 4235, Genova (IT)

Identität von Mensch und Ort / Identitet: menneske og sted
(part 1) Oslo and Akershus Artist Association (Galleri BOA), Oslo (NO)
Menneskeberget (Mot lyset er vi på vei) curated by Christian Tony Norum, Edvard Munch's studio, Ekely, Oslo (NO)
POPPOSITIONS Art Fair (during Art Brussels) presented by NoPlace (Oslo), Canal Wharf, Brussels (BE)
Open Video (video-program) curated by Janne Talstad, Atelier Nord ANX, Oslo (NO)

2014:
Karaoke Nights curated by Dragland & Booth, Demon's Mouth, Oslo (NO)
Purgatorio curated by True Solvang Vevatne, Norwegian Sculptor Society, Oslo (NO)
Table Ronde
(with sculpture and performance) curated by Rita Marhaug and Agnes Nedregard, Plateforme, Paris (FR)

2013:
The National Art Exhibition 2013 (Statens 126. Kunstutstilling / Høstutstillingen), Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo (NO)
Potsyd curated by Premiss, in a bomb shelter beneath the city of Bergen (NO)
LIFE IS THE ONLY WAY curated by Malin Barth (3,14) and Annine Birkeland (Bergen Kjøtt) Bontelabo, Bergen (NO)
1986 – 2013 / An Artist Collecting Art curated by Morten Viskum Vestfossen kunstlaboratorium, Vestfossen (NO)

2012:
The National Art Exhibition 2012 (Statens 125. Kunstutstilling / Høstutstillingen), Oslo Central Station, Oslo (NO)
Lufthavna Performance laboratorium (video-program) curated by Tanja Thorjussen, Galleri 69, Oslo (NO)
Art Goes Kapakka festival (video-program) curated by Reeta Vilhu and Anni Tiainen, Helsinki (FI)
Gold curated by Maaike Gouwenberg and Tim Voss, W139, Amsterdam (NL)

2011:
(E) = Motion curated by Thomas Van Bau Harbakk, Galleri Van Bau, Vestfossen (NO)
KNOCK! KNOCK! Skulpturarena Öst/Carl Berner Metro Station, Oslo (NO)
Master in Fine Art Degree Show Stenersen Museum, Oslo (NO)
++ Black Box Teater, Oslo (NO)
Hermann und Madeleine Kaufhalle, Berlin (DE)
The Educational Art Show MFAPS, Oslo (NO)

2010:
SVARTESTE NATTA I MANNS MINNE Podium, Oslo (NO)
50 Ways to Keep Your Lover Galleri S.E, Bergen (NO)
Meat Market (Marked Kjøtt) Bergen Kjøtt, Bergen (NO)
Kunstbasseng curated by Hans Thorsen, Galleri Tipi, Oslo (NO)
Nasjonalgalleri i solnedgang curated by A K Dolven, Tullinløkka, Oslo (NO)

2009:
Sympathy for the Devil curated by Henrik Plenge Jakobsen and Janne Talstad, The Museum of Contemporary Art, Oslo (NO)
Do what thou wilt shall be the key to the world curated by Sindre Foss Skancke, Galleri Kurant, Tromsø (NO)
Multiple stress The Museum of Contemporary Art, Oslo (NO)
Cash & Carry Galleri S.E, Bergen (NO)
Making a scene (Bachelor in Fine Art Degree Show) Bergen National Academy of the Arts, Bergen (NO)
Zoologics Ballhaus Ost, Berlin (DE)

2008:
Our gift to the world curated by Giselind von Wurmb, Kunstklub Berlin, Berlin (DE)
Group show Galleri S.E, Bergen (NO)
Festival (i) festivalen curated by Mia Øquist, Storås Festival, Storås (NO)
Sleeping in tents Østre Skostredet 5-7, Bergen (NO)

2007:
Prøverommet Bit-Teatergarasjen, Bergen (NO)
Inhereting the front yard Lydgalleriet, Bergen (NO)

2006 - 2005:
Avgangsutstilling Kunstskolen i Bergen / Bergen Art School, Bergen (NO)
The Festival Exhibition Phonofestivalen, Det Akademiske Kvarter, Bergen (NO)


PERFORMANCES (SELECTED):
2019:
Stardish during the FEMALE ARTISTIC EXPERIMENTS NORWAY symposium, curated by Zane Cerpina, Atelier Nord, Oslo (NO)

2018:
Takle å tentakle curated by Gitte Sætre, inside Daniel Wurtzel's exhibition, Kunsthall 3,14, Bergen (NO)

2017:
Stardish during the seminar kompleksT, curated by John Øivind Eggesbø, Kunsthall Stavanger, Stavanger (NO)
Takle å tentakle at the Norway-launch of the book Girl on Girl: The Age of the Female Gaze by Charlotte Jansen, Fotogalleriet, Oslo (NO)

2016:
FEED --> FEEL curated by Sigrid Bendz and Henrik Langgård, Nebbelux, Fredsrikstad (NO)
Peachy Blue (performance and installation) curated by Rita Marhaug as part of the art-program 2015 - 2017 financed by KORO / Public Art Norway and Hordaland County Council, the new building of Amalie Skram VGS, Bergen (NO)
FEED organized by The Royal Norwegian Embassy in Paris and Annine Birkeland (Bergen Kjøtt), Bergen Kjøtt, Bergen (NO)
Walk on eggs
curated by Beatrix de Souza, the Agency gallery, London (UK)


2015:
Spirit Talk curated by Cecilie Lind, Sukkerbiten (by The Norwegian National Opera & Ballet), Oslo (NO)
My little me
Miami Performance International Festival ’15, Miami, Florida (USA)
My little me Rosekill International Performance Art Festival, organized by Grace Exhibition Space (NYC), Rosendale, New York (USA)
My little me NOoSPHERE, New York City, New York (USA)
Between you and me / Between now and then
House of Foundation, Moss (NO)

2014:
Boys Don't Cry / Ducks Don't Fly Performance Art Oslo Festival, curated by Franzisca Siegrist and Tanja Thorjussen, Atelier Nord ANX, Oslo (NO)
Horseplay the Agency Gallery, curated by NO WAY, London (UK)
Horseplay organized by Dimanche Rouge and PAB, Le Générateur, Paris (FR)
MMMOVE organized by Dimanche Rouge and PAB, Maison de Norvège, Paris (FR)
On my tongue curated by Rita Marhaug and Agnes Nedregard, Plateforme, Paris (FR)
Childhood desires – from dream to decay lecture/performance (with Vilde Horvei), curated by Alan Armstrong & Amelia Beavis-Harrison, Open Forum, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo (NO)

2013:
PIG-GIRL (with Tommy Olsson) Trøndelag Centre for Contemporary Art (TSSK) Trondheim (NO)
Banana Prison Blues PAB Open, the former Bergen Prison, Bergen (NO)
You make me I make you KUNSTBANKEN Hedmark Art Center, Hamar (NO)
MMMOVE Coney Island, Brooklyn, New York City, New York (USA)

2012:
Tiger Tiger (part II) and Tiger Tiger (part I) (with Hanna Duna), The National Art Exhibition 2012 (Statens 125. Kunstutstilling / Høstutstillingen), Oslo Central Station, Oslo (NO)
See you in my dreams (with 5 furries from Oslo) curated by Tor Arne Samuelsen, Akershus Art Center, Lillestrøm (NO)
MMMOVE (part II) (with Hanne Maren Meldahl) curated by Knipsu, Phonofestivalen, Det Akademiske Kvarter, Bergen (NO)
MMMOVE curated by Maaike Gouwenberg and Tim Voss, W139, Amsterdam (NL)
Yaaay!!!Oioioi... curated by Maaike Gouwenberg and Tim Voss, W139, Amsterdam (NL)
Kinder Surprise curated by Kari Skippervold, Hovefestivalen, Tromøy (NO)
MMMOVE Young Artists Society (Unge Kunstneres Samfund / UKS) Oslo (NO)

2011:
CatAsTrophy (Swallow tail) curated by Sara Christensen and Merethe Dille, Wuthering Heights, Ola Narr, Oslo (NO)
Kitchen story Petr Svarovsky's apartment, Oslo (NO)

2010:
Sex and Violence or Nature and Art (with TextFukkers) curated by Hans Thorsen, Galleri Tipi, Oslo (NO)
POP POP POP TILL YOU SLOP!!! (with Niklas Sillén) curated by Fadlabi, One Night Only Gallery, Oslo (NO)
This is the past, the present and the future Galleri Fisk, Bergen (NO)
The taste of death is on my tongue, I feel something that is not from this world (with Joachim Carr and Daniel Stisen) Galleri 21:24, Oslo (NO)

2009:
More blood, more wine Galleri Kurant, Tromsø (NO)
Sorry, I had to fake it Grefsenkollen, Oslo (NO)

2008:
Electronic universe 01 (with Niklas Sillén, Gio Black Peter & Brian Kenny (NY)) Project Room, Bergen National Academy of the Arts, Bergen (NO)

2007:
Handle with care (with Stefan Johansson and Niklas Sillén) Bit-Teatergarasjen (Prøverommet) Bergen (NO)
A performance Triology (three performances in three days with Niklas Sillén) Galleri Kit, Trondheim (NO)
What you see is what you get (aftershow for Ane Lan's Drømmekammeret) Project Room, Bergen National Academy of the Arts, Bergen (NO)

2006 - 2004:
Unnamed Kunstskolen i Bergen / Bergen Art School, Bergen (NO)
Electric Kunstskolen i Bergen / Bergen Art School, Bergen (NO)


EXIBITIONS AND PERFORMANCES CURATED BY ANJA CARR:
2019 - 2018:
Battle #22: Maisie Cousins (UK) vs. Maria Pasenau (NO) PINK CUBE at Tenthaus, Oslo (NO)

2017:
Performance by Siri Hjorth: Sister Mary´s optimism Kunstplass [10], Oslo (NO)

2016:
Battle #21: True Solvang Vevatne vs. Rita Marhaug PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)

2015:
Battle #20: Nadine Byrne (SE) vs. Javier Barrios (NO/NY) PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)
Battle #19: Bakketun/Ballo/Norum (NO) vs. Brookman/White
(CO/IL) PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)
Battle #18: Trollkrem (NO) vs. Kirsty Kross (AU)
presented by PINK CUBE at SUPERMARKET - Stockholm Independent Art Fair (SE)
Battle #17: Josefine Lyche vs. Richard C. G. Øiestad
PINK CUBE, Oslo
(NO)

2014:
Battle #16: Olivia Dunbar (CA) vs. Henrique Saidel (BR) co-curated with Maaike Gouwenberg (Rotterdam, NL)
Battle #15: Wyse + Gabriely (Haifa, IL) vs. Birkeland + Kleiva (Brooklyn, NY/Bergen/Oslo, NO)
co-curated with NO WAY (London, UK)

2013:
Battle #14: Agnes Nedregard (NO) vs. Moray Hillary (UK) PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)
Battle #13: Bård Ask vs. Lars Brekke PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)
Battle #12: Hanna Fauske vs. Marte Hodne Haugen PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)

2012:
Battle #11: Mom & Jerry (DK) vs. That Purple Stuff (NO/US-CA) with guest star EVERBABE (NO) PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)
Battle #10: Janna Thöle-Juul (NO) vs. Fast Forward (NY) PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)
Battle #09: Marthe Andersen vs. Veronica Rebecca Johansen What a Mess / H.F.Kunsthall / PINK CUBE, Fredrikstad (NO)
Battle #08: Tommy Olsson vs. Unni Askeland PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)
Battle #07: Morten Kvamme vs. Tammo Rist PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)
Battle #06: Hanne Maren Meldahl vs. Sebastian Makonnen Kjølaas PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)
Battle #05: Jacqueline Forzelius (SE) vs. Sara Christensen (NO) PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)

2011:
Battle #04: Rasmus Hungnes (NO) vs. Yuki Jungesblut (DE) PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)
Zim zala bim Performance-program in russian limousine, Stenersen Museum, Oslo (NO):
Part 3: Gøril Wallin: Vårrull & Stolichnaya
Part 2: Joanna Rytel (SE): BUBBA
Part 1: Monica Winther: Pakk meg inn i fuktig ulveskinn og la meg døy sakte i sola
Battle #03: Lina K. Holme vs. Karen Nikgol PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)
Battle #02: Nathalie Fuica Sanchez vs. Ivan Galuzin PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)
Tricolor (with Niklas Sillén and Fadlabi) in Petr Svarovsky's apartment, Oslo (NO)
Battle #01: Janne Talstad vs. Old Unknown Anonymous Artist PINK CUBE, Oslo (NO)


PUBLIC COMMISSIONS:
EPHEMERALITY - A Permanent Collection curated by Nora C. Nerdrum and Merete Røstad, KORO / Public Art Norway, the new Snøhetta building, Faculty of Fine Art, Music and Design, University of Bergen (NO) (from 11 October 2017)
After the injury
(installation 1st floor) Fincken, Bergen, (NO) (2008 - )
After the war II (installation, with Tonje Bøe Birkeland, 2nd floor, 1st room) Fincken, Bergen (NO) 2008 – 2011
After the war I (installation 2nd floor, 2nd room) Fincken, Bergen (NO) 2008 – 2011


PUBLIC COLLECTIONS:
Vestfossen Kunstlaboratorium Vestfossen (NO)
Göteborg Konst / Gothenburg Municipality Gothenburg (SE)
Buskerud Art Center / Den Kulturelle Skolesekken
Drammen (NO)
DLA Piper law firm
Tjuvholmen, Oslo (NO)
Morten Viskum's Collection
Vestfossen Kunstlaboratorium, Vestfossen (NO)
Ulset nursing home Bergen (NO)
Galleri S.E Bergen (NO)


GRANTS AND PRIZES (SELECTED):
2020 - 2019:
2 year Working Grant Government scholarship for artists, Arts Council Norway (Statens kunstnerstipend)

2019:
Project Support Norwegian Artist Association (Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond)

2018 - 2016:
3 year Working Grant for younger, newly established artists Government scholarship for artists, Arts Council Norway (Statens kunstnerstipend)

2018:
Project Support Norwegian Artist Association (Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond)
Project Grant The Municipality of Oslo, The Agency for Cultural Affairs

2017:
The National Exhibition Grant (Statens utstillingsstipend) Contemporary Art Centres in Norway
Project Support Norwegian Artist Association (Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond)
Project Grant The Municipality of Oslo, The Agency for Cultural Affairs
Project Support
Norwegian Artist Association (Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond)

2016:
Project Support Norwegian Artist Association (Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond)
Transport Grant (Oslo - Stockholm) The Norwegian Embassy in Stockholm (SE)
Exhibition Grant for Young Artists
Arts Council Norway
Project Grant (PINK CUBE) The Municipality of Oslo, The Agency for Cultural Affairs
Transport Grant (Oslo - Malmö) The Norwegian Embassy in Stockholm (SE)

2015:
0rganizer Support (Arrangørstøtte) (PINK CUBE) Arts Council Norway
Travel Support
Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
1 year Working Grant
Norwegian Artist Association (Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond)
Exhibition Grant for Young Artists
Arts Council Norway

2014:
1 year Working Grant Norwegian Artist Association (Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond)
International Support Office for Contemporary Art Norway (OCA)

2013:
Exhibition Grant for Young Artists Arts Council Norway
1 year Working Grant Norwegian Artist Association (Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond)
The Oslo-prize «Best art 2012» (PINK CUBE/Anja Carr for the show Tommy Olsson vs. Unni Askeland) Natt&Dag magazine

2012:
Exhibition Grant for Young Artists Arts Council Norway
Project Support (PINK CUBE: travel support for the artist Fast Forward from New York) The Municipality of Bergen, Section for Arts and Cultural Affairs
Project Support Norwegian Artist Association (Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond)
International Support Office for Contemporary Art Norway (OCA)

2011:
Establishment Grant (Etableringsstipend basert på gjennomført kunstutdanning) Government scholarship for artists, Arts Council Norway (Statens Kunstnerstipend)
Establishment Grant for Artists The Municipality of Bergen, Section for Arts and Cultural Affairs

2010:
Art student Grant for Selected Master students at the Academy of Fine Art Norwegian Visual Artists Remuneration Fund (Bildende Kunstneres Hjelpefond)

2009:
Establishment Grant (Etableringsstipend basert på gjennomført kunstutdanning) Government scholarship for artists, Arts Council Norway (Statens Kunstnerstipend)